RAGNARÖK ONLINE Site officiel : www.ragnarokeurope.com
Can't upgrade ressource nodes (Page 1) / Technical problems / BattleSpace Forum

#1 2015-01-09 01:01:06

Heathcliff
Member
Registered: 2014-07-03
Posts: 59

Can't upgrade ressource nodes

Several players have been talking about a bug that doesn't allow them to upgrade their ressource nodes during the tutorial quest. Would be a shame if people quit because of things like that. Hope you can look into it.

Offline

#2 2015-01-09 02:06:45

FalcoDaVanisher
Member
Registered: 2014-07-04
Posts: 14

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

The number of people affected by this is growing. We need you guys to check this out asap

Offline

#3 2015-01-09 02:37:33

Pretorian
Member
Registered: 2015-01-09
Posts: 12

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

I loved this game a long time ago, and want to get back into it.  But if the tutorial is broke and we can't upgrade nodes, it's not a good sign.  Let's get this fixed ASAP so we don't lose more new players.

Offline

#4 2015-01-09 05:32:33

Silence
Member
Registered: 2015-01-09
Posts: 1

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

Same issue kinda of a deal breaker on playing a game that you can only get 4 parts into a tutorial. Will try again tomorrow otherwise I'll have to pass real shame seems like a good indepth game.

Offline

#5 2015-01-09 07:25:25

Daraku
Member
Registered: 2014-07-03
Posts: 16

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

I believe this may be linked to steam logins, but I can't be certain (I don't use it personally).

Offline

#6 2015-01-09 08:51:35

Kalindra
Member
Registered: 2015-01-09
Posts: 1

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

I'm stuck on this as well, I click on the blue node (Lv ???) and nothing happens, mouse over shows Metal Node LVL 0 with a production rate of 25/hour.
This obviously prevents me from completing the tutorial.

Though I did find the game through Steam, I created an account separate from my Steam account, so I log in manually via the site.
I've tested this on IE11, Google Chrome and Firefox, on both Windows 7 sp1 and 8.1 using two separate machines.

Offline

#7 2015-01-09 10:10:46

Neptune
Administrator
Registered: 2014-07-03
Posts: 53

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

Hello Admirals,

We are looking into this issue and since this problem has not been encountered during our test, we need more informations from you.
- Does this problem occur only with Steam or other players have the problem with "normal" login? -Answered-
- Which game language are you using?
- Which browser are you using?
- Only new players are affected by this problem or an old player encountered it too?
- Could you give me screenshots about the problem?

Thank you for your patience

Offline

#8 2015-01-09 10:34:05

Dynameis
Member
Registered: 2015-01-09
Posts: 3

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

hi for me with all Navigator i have this probleme, i'm a non steam player and tottaly new in this game, my game is in french ^^
screenshot : http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/899994Sanstitre.png

thanks for your answer

Offline

#9 2015-01-09 10:40:27

Custo
Member
Registered: 2015-01-09
Posts: 1

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

English langauge, tho i tried log in via french as well, didn't help. Changed in option langauge -as well.
Firefox. On IE also.
http://screenshu.com/static/uploads/tem … 01e7fc.jpg
Sccrenshot wont help i think, since....it's not an error. Just nothing happen when U click those nods... 67

Offline

#10 2015-01-09 10:40:55

Asheren
Member
Registered: 2015-01-09
Posts: 1

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

Soo far i have ecountered this problem using Steam login and Facebook login(it resulted in creation of secound account as it seems to be not possible to use FB and Steam to login to same account or was not able to find an option to link multiple login methods for same account). Used both Chrome and IE. Switching launges to English, French or German did nothing. Soo pretty much unplayable atm.

Update: Created account throu main page. Resulted in creation of third account...(hint: do something about it you don't want to ban legit players for accidental multi account creation.) Same problem.

Last edited by Asheren (2015-01-09 11:08:20)

Offline

#11 2015-01-09 11:15:07

Neptune
Administrator
Registered: 2014-07-03
Posts: 53

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

From what we have tested now:

This error is related to the new Season. All players who already had an account shouldn't have any problem.
This problem occurs for all newly created account and is independant of game language / browser / steam login.

Now that the problem has been identified, we are already in contact with the developer team to fix this issue as soon as possible.

Thank you for your reports, i will keep you informed about the progress

Offline

#12 2015-01-09 13:26:14

Neptune
Administrator
Registered: 2014-07-03
Posts: 53

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

The problem has been fixed now.
If the game was running, please relaunch it to continue to play.

If you encounter any other problem, do not hesitate to contact us again.

Thank you for your patience.

Offline

#13 2015-01-10 06:46:14

FalcoDaVanisher
Member
Registered: 2014-07-04
Posts: 14

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

Seems things are back on track. It is good to know you guys were able to fix this issue quickly

Offline

#14 2015-01-11 10:59:12

Dynameis
Member
Registered: 2015-01-09
Posts: 3

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

thanks neptune for your help ^^

Offline

#15 2015-01-13 20:23:52

raquelambersantiago
Member
Registered: 2015-01-13
Posts: 5

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

What i also found happened to me, is that I spent 300 credits (that i bought) to upgrade my resources on my home planet from level 4 to level 5 so i could complete the quest.  However when i went back to my headquarters and then went back to look at the planets they had all reverted back to level 4 and i was out 300 credits.  I submitted a ticket about it but no response.

Admiral Ariela Janeway

Offline

#16 2018-06-11 05:03:41

PK
Member
Registered: 2015-04-20
Posts: 20

Re: Can't upgrade ressource nodes

getting this same problem again

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB